The honey badger (Mellivora capensis), or otherwise called the ratel, is a mammal found in Africa, Southwest Asia, and India. It is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List due to its wide range and presence in a variety of habitats.
It is the only member of the Mellivora genus and the Mellivorinae mustelid subfamily. The honey badger, despite its name, is not closely related to other badger species; rather, it has anatomical similarities to weasels. Because of its thick skin, size, and ferocious defensive ability, it is primarily a carnivorous animal with few natural predators.
Table of Contents
Physical Characteristics of Honey Badgers
The honey badger has a relatively long body, but its back is thick-set and short. Its skin is surprisingly supple, allowing it to freely turn and twist inside it. An adaptation to combat conspecifics, the skin around the neck is 6 millimeters (0.24 in) thick. With a short muzzle, the head is small and flat. Another potential adaptation to prevent harm when fighting is that the eyes are tiny and the ears are nothing more than ridges on the skin.
The honey badger has five toes on each foot and short, robust legs. The claws on the feet are extremely powerful, with short claws on the hind legs and extraordinarily long claws on the forelimbs. It’s a partly plantigrade creature with thickly padded soles and bare wrists. But for below the base, the tail is short and coated with long hairs.
Behavior of the Honey Badger
Honey badgers are usually solitary, but they have been seen hunting in pairs in Africa during the breeding season which falls in in May. It also makes use of aardvark, warthog, and termite burrows. It is an expert digger, capable of digging tunnels in the hard ground in under ten minutes. These burrows typically have only one entrance, are only 1–3 m (3.3–9.8 ft) deep, and have an open nesting chamber with no bedding.
The honey badger is known for its durability, ferocity, and resilience. When escape is unlikely, it is known to attack almost every other animal savagely and fearlessly, reportedly even repelling much larger predators such as lions and hyenas.
Animal bites, bee stings, and porcupine quills rarely penetrate their skin. Honey badgers have been observed threatening horses, goats, or Cape buffalos that gravitate near their burrow.
Predators of the Honey Badger
Despite the bravery and willingness to fight adversaries of any size, occasionally the honey badger is not so indomitable. They are not totally impervious to insect stings, bites or attacks by bigger mammals. Too many bee stings will kill the honey badger.
There was a sighting of honey badger killed by a lion in Kalahari Gemsbok National Park. It is thought that honey badgers don’t always prevail against possible prey species such as the African leopard in the Cape Province. Honey badgers are sometimes preyed upon by African rock pythons, Nile crocodiles, and spotted hyenas yet they almost do stand a good chance of repelling larger predators.
Diet of the Honey Badger
The honey badger has the least specialized diet of the weasel species. It digs food out of burrows for a substantial portion of its diet. It raids beehives often, looking for both bee larvae and honey; that is why it’s named after it’s primary food source. When they locate a bees nest they will go about destroying it with sharp claws despite the stings until they get to the honey. However, first they fumigate the bees with their scent glands.
Insects, frogs, tortoises, turtles, lizards, mice, snakes, birds, and eggs are among its favorite foods including pups of large mammals. This diminutive mongoose consumes fruit, roots, and bulbs as well.
Honey badgers are notoriously aggressive and a danger to wild dog pups’Sir David Attenborough
The badger lifts stones or tears tree bark while foraging for vegetables. Some honey badgers have also been seen chasing lion cubs away from kills. It eats all parts of its prey, including skin, fur, feathers, flesh, and bones, with its forepaws keeping the food down.
It eats a large variety of vertebrates but seems to prefer small vertebrates. In the Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park, honey badgers preyed primarily on geckos and skinks (47.9% of prey species), gerbils, and mice (39.7 percent of prey). Cobras, young African rock pythons, and South African spring hare made up the rest of its prey, which weighed more than 100 g (3.5 oz).
Honey badgers have been seen attacking domestic sheep and goats in the Kalahari, as well as killing and eating black mambas. In the Nama Karoo, honey badgers were observed breaking through tortoise shells. Honey badgers are said to dig up human bodies in India.
The honey badger’s breeding habits are rarely observed. Its gestation period is thought to last six months, and it normally gives birth to two blind cubs. Its wildlife expectancy is uncertain, but captive individuals have been known to live for up to 24 years.
Males make loud grunting noises while mating. Cubs communicate by making plaintive whines. Honey badgers scream like bear cubs when confronted by dogs.
Habitat of Honey Badgers
The honey badger can be found in most of Sub-Saharan Africa, from South Africa’s Western Cape to southern Morocco and southwestern Algeria, as well as outside Africa in Arabia, Iran, and western Asia, including Turkmenistan and the Indian Peninsula.
It can be observed at heights of up to 2,600 meters above sea level in the Moroccan High Atlas and 4,000 meters in Ethiopia’s Bale Mountains.
Threats and Conservation of Honey Badger
The conservation status of honey badgers is classified as “least concern” by the IUCN. However, it faces threats from farmers and beekeepers.
Fantastic Facts About the Honey Badger
- Honey badgers aren’t real badgers. They belong to a different genus than American and European badgers and are more closely related to wolverines and weasels.
- The honey badger is very “badger-like,” and is recognized as one of the most fearless and relentless animals on the planet.
- Much of Africa and portions of Southwest Asia are home to honey badgers.
- It is called the “ratel” in Africa. This word has the same meaning as “rattle” and refers to the sound made by these excitable animals when they are excited, which happens often.
- The honey badger is a small animal that weighs around 25 pounds on average, with large males reaching 35 pounds on rare occasions.
- Honey badgers stand about 12 inches tall at the shoulder and have a long body with short, powerful legs.
Q & A About Honey Badger
Is it possible for a honey badger to kill a human?
While there were claims in the mid-twentieth century that honey badgers killed prey by emasculation; no such attack on prey or humans has been witnesses since 1950, so this could only be an urban legend.
Why do honey badgers pose such a threat?
The honey badger’s skin is not only thick, but it is also loose enough for a honey badger to turn around and bite its attacker. When it comes to bites, the honey badger can withstand bites of some very dangerous animals. They eat scorpions and snakes and have an extraordinarily high venom resistance.
Is it possible for a honey badger to kill a lion?
Honey badgers have been seen chasing young lions away from kills, as well as killing buffalo, wildebeest, and waterbuck. Lions often stay clear possibly also due to the foul scent badgers release.
The honey badger is afraid of which animal?
The honey badger is a fearless warrior who never gives up. They can attack any creature that poses a threat to them, including humans.
Are honey badgers omnivores?
Honey badgers are true omnivores, eating fruit, lizards and meat.
In what genus are honey badgers?
Honey badgers are in the genus: Mellivora
In what family are honey badgers?
Honey badgers are in the family: Mustelidae
Are honey badgers sexualy dimorphic?
Honey badgers are sexually dimorphic with males typically a third larger than females